Privacy Policy

OdiliaClark is committed to protecting individuals’ safety and privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of individuals’ personal data very seriously. This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect about individuals, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect your privacy.

References in this Privacy Policy to “OdiliaClark”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean OdiliaClark Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with registration no 11683708 and registered office at Heame House, 23 Bilston Street, Sedgley, West Midlands, England, DY3 1JA). We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by OdiliaClark. OdiliaClark is the “data controller” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended or replaced), the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and other applicable European data protection legislation (together the “Data Protection Legislation”). 

Topics:

What information do we collect about you?

Disclosure of your personal information

How will we use the information about you?

Marketing

Cookies

Third Party IT systems

International Transfers

Other websites

Retention of data

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

Your rights

Making a complaint

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register/make an enquiry with us on our website or agree a contract for our products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Please contact us directly for details of the categories of information that we may collect and process about you.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal data, in various ways and for various reasons, with the following categories of people:

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

We will not share your details with any other organisations.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please email info@odiliaclark.com

Cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookie policy page: Here

Third Party IT Systems

We use the following third-party IT systems who may process your personal data: e-Talent https://etalent.net/, Hiring Hub https://www.hiring-hub.com/ and CV Library https://www.cv-library.co.uk/

We use these as it is within our legitimate business interests to ensure our business and IT systems run smoothly.

International Transfers

We may need to transfer your information globally to be able to provide services to you. We want to make sure your information is stored and transferred in a way which is secure. We will therefore only transfer data outside for the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (i.e. the member states of the European Union, together with Norway, Ireland and Liechtenstein) where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, for example:

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Retention of data

Once your relationship with us ends, we will delete your personal data within the regulatory time frames unless we consider there is a legal or regulatory reason not to do so or if you remain opted in to our marketing newsletter.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 25th January 2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we about you.

By email info@odiliaclark.com

Or write to Heame House, 23 Bilston Street, Sedgley, West Midlands, England, DY3 1JA.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to your information:

If you would like to request any of the above, please contact us at info@odiliaclark.com to make any such requests. We will comply with the Data Protection Legislation in responding to any such requests.

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

If you have any complaints about the way in which we collect, store and use your information, you can contact the supervisory authority in the United Kingdom, the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/